Privacy Policy

Last updated on the 21st of February 2016.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Derwent Valley Railway Inc (ABN 61 868 683 773) website, www.dvr.org.au.

Derwent Valley Railway Inc is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Derwent Valley Railway Inc is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

For access to site content and functionality as well as customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. Including but not limited to your name, age, email, mailing address and password. In addition, for each family member you register within a family membership we may require their name, age, email, mailing address, password and other personally identifiable information.

This information is necessary to collect for the purpose of;

  • Providing access to the full functionality of the Derwent Valley Railway Inc website
  • Direct marketing (an opt-out option is available)
  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Responding to account user queries
  • Undertaking statistical analysis and the general management of the business

In addition to the personal information provided by you, we collect information using cookies in order to provide a streamlined and efficient online experience and service. The collection of cookies can be modified by your browser settings however this may affect site performance and the user experience.

Please note that links provided within the site could lead to third party websites (not controlled by Derwent Valley Railway Inc) and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing monetary transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Derwent Valley Railway Inc takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor who visits the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Derwent Valley Railway Inc reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to request Derwent Valley Railway Inc provide access to your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Derwent Valley Railway Inc reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Derwent Valley Railway Inc welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Call: +61 3 6261 1946

Email: dvr@dvr.org.au

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Derwent Valley Railway Inc, PO Box 478, New Norfolk, Tasmania 7140, Australia